Antarctica flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For King George Island, South Shetland Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for King George Island, South Shetland Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare King George Island, South Shetland Islands with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 15,3279,524
ShkoderAlbania 13,5228,403
SkikdaAlgeria 12,4797,755
SaltaArgentina 4,1802,597
San AntonioArgentina 2,4151,500
San LuisArgentina 3,2582,024
San RafaelArgentina 3,1391,951
Santa RosaArgentina 2,8721,785
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 3,8472,391
SarmientoArgentina 1,9571,216
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,9895,586
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,9985,591
SalzburgAustria 13,7818,564
SakiAzerbaijan 14,7759,181
SalyanAzerbaijan 14,7239,149
SamaxiAzerbaijan 14,7999,196
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,5747,192
SaveBenin 9,3875,833
Santa CruzBolivia 4,9483,075
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 13,6398,475
SalvadorBrazil 5,7053,545
Santa MariaBrazil 3,6322,257
SantaremBrazil 6,6554,136
SantosBrazil 4,3592,709
Sao CarlosBrazil 4,5462,825
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,2043,855
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,3943,973
Sao JoaquimBrazil 3,8282,379
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 3,7682,341
Sao LourencoBrazil 4,5822,847
Sao LuisBrazil 6,7454,191
Sao MateusBrazil 5,0573,143
São PauloBrazil 4,4022,735
Sao SimaoBrazil 4,6092,864
Sena MadureiraBrazil 5,9513,698
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,9473,696
SerrinhaBrazil 5,8463,632
Sete LagoasBrazil 4,8843,035
SobralBrazil 6,6844,154
SoureBrazil 6,8914,282
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 5,8073,609
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 3,2131,996
SurubimBrazil 6,3343,936
SadovoBulgaria 13,7698,556
SandanskiBulgaria 13,6388,475
SofiaBulgaria 13,7468,542
SiemreapCambodia 14,4188,959
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,8007,333
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,2188,214
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,9707,438
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 14,3198,898
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,6699,115
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,2047,584
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,3888,319
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,2957,640
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 13,0268,094
Scott, SkCanada 13,4668,368
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,5157,777
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,8847,385
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,0217,470
Shingle Point, YtCanada 15,8239,833
Simcoe, OnCanada 12,8087,959
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,8227,968
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,9328,657
Smithers, BcCanada 14,2938,882
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,3117,650
Summerside, PeCanada 12,0867,510
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,2228,217
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,2268,219
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,0487,487
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,7746,695
SalCape Verde 9,3275,796
SantiagoChile 3,2962,048
SewellChile 3,2272,005
ShanghaiChina 16,57210,298
ShantouChina 15,6909,750
ShenyangChina 17,73511,021
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,5465,311
Simon BolivarColombia 8,2595,133
San JoseCosta Rica 8,3085,162
SibenikCroatia 13,5188,400
SplitCroatia 13,5198,401
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 14,5389,034
StudsgårdDenmark 14,3998,948
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,1165,665
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,0075,597
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,0795,642
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,1245,670
SamanaDominican Republic 9,0965,652
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,0205,605
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,1225,668
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,0325,613
San JuanDominican Republic 9,0695,636
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,0055,596
SanchezDominican Republic 9,0985,654
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,1365,677
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,1465,684
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,0165,602
San GabrielEcuador 7,1594,449
SalloumEgypt 12,7847,944
Siwa OasisEgypt 12,5757,814
SohagEgypt 12,6327,850
St. KatrineEgypt 12,9558,050
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,8415,494
StanleyFalkland Islands 1,168726
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 15,9439,907
StrasbourgFrance 13,6448,479
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,3734,581
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,5364,683
SukhumiGeorgia 14,6399,097
SchleswigGermany 14,2788,872
StuttgartGermany 13,7238,528
SamosGreece 13,4508,358
Skiros IslandGreece 13,4548,360
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 13,1098,146
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 14,3828,937
SiguiriGuinea 9,2435,743
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,9465,559
SzegedHungary 13,9328,658
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 13,8798,625
StykkisholmurIceland 14,4628,987
SagarIndia 14,7159,144
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 15,5399,656
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,6297,848
SemnanIran 14,5949,069
ShahroudIran 14,7499,165
ShirazIran 13,9918,694
ShannonIreland 13,5078,393
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 13,1928,197
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 13,3288,282
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 13,2538,235
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 13,3078,269
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 12,9248,031
Scuro MountainItaly 13,1218,153
SigonellaItaly 12,8717,998
SassandraIvory Coast 8,6985,405
SagaJapan 16,73310,398
SaigoJapan 17,00210,565
SakaiJapan 16,93310,522
SakataJapan 17,13110,645
SapporoJapan 17,50910,880
SaseboJapan 16,73010,396
SendaiJapan 17,03110,583
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 16,62910,334
ShimonosekiJapan 16,79910,439
ShinjoJapan 17,10010,626
ShionomisakiJapan 16,65410,349
ShirakawaJapan 16,93310,522
ShizuokaJapan 16,75510,412
SumotoJapan 16,76910,420
SuttsuJapan 17,51910,887
SuwaJapan 16,87610,487
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 3,4722,157
SavannakhetLaos 14,7819,185
SiauliaiLithuania 14,9289,276
SiluteLithuania 14,8029,198
SkopjeMacedonia 13,6048,454
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,5625,942
SalimaMalawi 8,8415,494
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,7528,546
SibuMalaysia 13,3168,275
SanMali 9,6135,973
SegouMali 9,5665,944
SikassoMali 9,3745,825
St. BrandonMauritius 9,7776,075
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,2705,761
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 17,85711,096
SainshandMongolia 17,96911,166
SafiMorocco 11,4047,087
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,0696,878
SittweMyanmar 14,8669,238
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,7674,826
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 14,5489,040
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,36610,170
SaiqOman 13,6358,473
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,8697,997
SurOman 13,6758,498
SialkotPakistan 15,3749,554
SibbiPakistan 14,7699,178
San Juan BautistaParaguay 3,9522,456
San Juan De MarconaPeru 5,3583,330
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,1778,810
SandomierzPoland 14,4048,951
SniezkaPoland 14,1638,801
SuwalkiPoland 14,7579,170
SzczecinPoland 14,3628,925
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,9017,396
Santa MariaPortugal 11,4347,106
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,9865,584
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,1475,684
Satu MareRomania 14,1948,820
SibiuRomania 14,0658,740
SulinaRomania 14,2668,865
SadrinskRussia 16,78610,431
Saint PetersburgRussia 15,5359,654
SalekhardRussia 17,44310,839
SaratovRussia 15,5869,685
SejmcanRussia 18,42011,446
SelagoncyRussia 19,45912,092
Simusir IslandRussia 17,44010,837
SkovorodinoRussia 19,08911,862
SmolenskRussia 15,1959,442
SociRussia 14,6109,079
SortovalaRussia 15,6849,746
SuntarRussia 19,84012,329
SurgutRussia 17,56610,916
SverdlovskRussia 16,68610,369
SyktyvkarRussia 16,52210,267
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,9275,547
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,8155,478
SeychellesSeychelles 10,7806,699
SingaporeSingapore 13,1048,143
SliacSlovakia 14,1128,769
SeoulSouth Korea 17,24810,718
SineijuSouth Korea 17,54910,905
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 12,4237,720
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 12,7797,941
Santander, CantabriaSpain 12,7377,915
SevilleSpain 12,0477,486
SennarSudan 11,4727,129
ShambatSudan 11,6227,222
ShendiSudan 11,7697,314
StenseleSweden 15,4579,605
StockholmSweden 15,0169,331
StorlienSweden 15,1499,414
SundsvallSweden 15,2609,483
SantisSwitzerland 13,5858,442
SongeaTanzania 9,1935,713
Sakon NakhonThailand 14,8389,220
SongkhlaThailand 13,6768,498
Suphan BuriThailand 14,4598,985
Surat ThaniThailand 13,8568,610
SurinThailand 14,5769,057
Sansanne-MangoTogo 9,5355,925
SokodeTogo 9,4245,856
SfaxTunisia 12,4257,721
SousseTunisia 12,5317,787
SamsunTurkey 14,2348,845
SiirtTurkey 14,2148,833
SivasTurkey 14,1328,782
SaragtTurkmenistan 15,0849,373
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 13,3058,268
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 14,1298,780
SarataUkraine 14,3408,911
SarnyUkraine 14,6659,113
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 14,4328,968
SumyUkraine 14,9899,314
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,7438,540
SaltoUruguay 3,4202,125
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,5077,772
Safford, AzUsa 11,5227,160
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 11,9117,401
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,2376,361
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 11,5717,190
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,9937,453
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,2147,590
Salem, InUsa 11,5097,152
Salem, OrUsa 13,1958,199
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,3867,697
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,0446,863
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,7916,705
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,7587,307
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,4527,738
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,9855,584
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,1367,542
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 12,5127,775
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,9967,455
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,1047,522
Santuck, ScUsa 11,0026,837
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,2957,640
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,6756,634
Scott City, KsUsa 11,7587,307
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,2387,605
Scottsburg, InUsa 11,5097,152
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,4338,347
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,4168,337
Sedan, KsUsa 11,5357,168
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,5568,424
Selma, AlUsa 10,7706,692
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 11,5427,172
Seymour, InUsa 11,5097,152
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 11,3827,073
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,6377,853
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,9766,821
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,1017,519
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,2357,603
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 11,8087,338
Southport, NcUsa 10,8316,730
Sparta, IlUsa 11,4927,141
Spencer, WvUsa 11,4237,099
Spickard, MoUsa 11,8077,337
Spokane, WaUsa 13,2668,243
Spooner, WiUsa 12,3637,682
Springfield, IlUsa 11,6747,255
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,4787,132
St Paul Island, AkUsa 16,29910,129
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,3817,694
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 11,5717,190
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,3257,659
Stamford, CtUsa 11,5527,179
State College, PaUsa 11,5757,193
State University, MsUsa 10,9216,786
State University, NmUsa 11,3167,032
Staunton, VaUsa 11,3017,023
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,1917,576
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,7417,296
Stockton, CaUsa 12,4367,728
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,0987,518
Storrs, CtUsa 11,6247,224
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,2536,993
Summerville, ScUsa 10,7566,684
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,1918,197
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,6577,244
Syracuse, NeUsa 11,9427,421
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 11,8097,338
SamarkandUzbekistan 15,6589,730
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,8734,893
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,8274,864
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,4284,616
SmaraWestern Sahara 10,7536,682
SocotraYemen 12,4257,721
SenangaZambia 8,0284,989
SerenjeZambia 8,6675,386
SeshekeZambia 7,9494,940
SolweziZambia 8,5725,326


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -